?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I just realized how long its been since I updated. Wow.
Okay - last weekend, there wasn't much going on, really. Friday night mom came up here for a little while so we could crop some pictures and get started on the thank-you cards for the shower. Saturday Pan and I went down to her place so we could finish the cards and do some scrapbooking. Well, the pictures we were going to use took forever to print out, and thus we didn't get much scrapbooking done. We didn't even finish the cards, though we got them mostly done I think. I got his name and birthdate on the front part of the card, and we have the window pieces mounted. Mom said that she'd do the pictures. I'm supposed to be down sometime this week to help, but it hasn't happened yet.
Sunday, we had gaming but didn't get much done. We had some new prospective players..but everyone was really tired and the energy level seemed low. We did watch a movie after giving up on the idea of gaming. Next time should go better :)
The rest of the week has pretty much been uneventful I think. Except for the dream I had yesterday...really perverse and bizzare. I dreamed of two dead people having sex....like, not really their corpses, but their spirits, I guess. It was really wierd. I never saw the actual act in itself, but it was apparent what they were running around the house for...like it was a new discovery. There was one point where the guy was fisting the girl. The whole time, another guy and I were watching tv...*shrugs* You figure it out...cuz I'm not sure I want to know.
Today, I've managed to get a couple loads of laundry done. We were gonna go to DSHS, but David told Fenris that they had online forms to fill out, so there's no need to go today. I got up early for it though - ended up taking a nap this morning with the baby :) Awww. I love that. Just a little bit ago, the place that came to take the photos of Garrett came back to show us the pictures. They are SOOOO cute, every last one of them. We got one of the big packages, so that we could send a couple to dad. Okay, well, truthfully, mom did. Fortunately, they have a payment plan and mom was agreeable. We got a triple folio for both mom and dad, and the pictures in it are sooo cute. We have one with him in an outfit dad gave..since all three folios have to be the same. They'll arrive in mid November.
Other than that, not much going on. I guess mom is coming out here tonight, maybe to finish the cards.

Latest Month

May 2012
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner