?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So...I'm thinking. There's a lot of great people here on LJ right in my area. I'd love to meet some of these people. So..now, a way to do so. How about....a night of dinner/coffee/something? A general invite to anyone who wants to show.....

So, whatcha think?

Comments

( 27 comments — Drop A Feather )
(Deleted comment)
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:15 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ohhh...now that would be a good idea :P Its almost more fun to do the slow scare away thing....
xmurf
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it is definately more fun.

:)
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
Heh...so, hey, we gonna get together or what? message me at home. MSN is being a pill at work
xmurf
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:58 pm (UTC)
You mean, I haven't succeeded yet? :)
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 06:15 pm (UTC)
Re:
In scaring me off? It takes more than you... :P
9thmoon
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:16 pm (UTC)
Wooo! A GT!
Well, are you coming to the book club meeting tomorrow night?
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
Well, I haven't read the book, but I may hop in to say hi and stuffs. Info I assume is posted on the community journal?
9thmoon
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:24 pm (UTC)
It's in the journal, and also on the profile page. 3rd Place Books in Bothell, 7pm?
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:26 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hmn...I'll probably be late, I'm not off work until 6:30. Will there be a sign or something so I know where you guys will be?
9thmoon
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:28 pm (UTC)
I should ask that, huh? I'll recognise idlethoughts if he's there, and maybe seanmcguire from his user pic, but, uh...
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
I'll know idlethoughts
9thmoon
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:36 pm (UTC)
He says he'll be there.
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 05:43 pm (UTC)
Re:
Cool!
i_dread
Jun. 11th, 2002 06:02 pm (UTC)
i'm down with that?

onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 06:19 pm (UTC)
Re:
Cool! Now...date/place is all that's needed :)
luxxdesade
Jun. 11th, 2002 09:34 pm (UTC)
would we have to wear nametags?
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 09:40 pm (UTC)
Re:
If I decide to make you suffer.... (EG)
luxxdesade
Jun. 11th, 2002 09:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
forget it, id rather show up dodge into a corner and observe everyone then possibly introduce myself at the end of the time hahahahaha
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 10:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
*laughs*
luxxdesade
Jun. 11th, 2002 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re:
you think im kidding to eh? hahahaha

im a snob :) a BIG BIG snob...

oh and oddly shy unless it comes to business
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 10:36 pm (UTC)
Re:
Wussy :P
luxxdesade
Jun. 11th, 2002 10:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
yup :)

if its about music you wont shut me up, if its a social scene not dealing with music you wont get me talking until im comfortable with at least one person, then you will never shut me up and will probably blush a lot
onyxangel
Jun. 11th, 2002 10:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
LOL...okay, okay...but you'll be the only one not wearing a name tag and you'll stand out even more.....
luxxdesade
Jun. 12th, 2002 07:57 am (UTC)
Re:
not if i sit outside with a book in hand?
onyxangel
Jun. 12th, 2002 10:13 am (UTC)
Re:
lol
supersat
Jun. 12th, 2002 07:48 am (UTC)
Sounds cool. There are two communities that it'd be good to announce something like this in: seattle and seatteljbash. seattleljbash is having a big BBQ on July 13th...
onyxangel
Jun. 12th, 2002 10:26 am (UTC)
Re:
Cool! Thanks.... I was thinking more for just my friends though... :) But, maybe I'll set up a 'coffee night' and have it be a weekly thing. Hmmn.
( 27 comments — Drop A Feather )