?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ahhh...yes..I'm a happy girl :)

I'm getting my computer tonight! Oh yeah! HP 1.3 celleron processor, 512 RAM, 60 GB Hard drive, DVD drive, CD-RW drive, 17 inch flat surface monitor, printer, 3 year service agreement, blank cds and floppies. All for a little over $1600 - and a $200 rebate. I forgot to ask if that was internet related, but it said mail in rebate. I'll have to look at the paperwork. I'm hoping it doesn't go through MSN or something. I tried getting it last night while I was out with Bryan, but I don't have a credit card, and its too much to charge on the debit. *grumble* And I think they use telecheck, which won't take my checks. Yeah, I know..I have horrible credit. So, today, on lunch, I get to go to the bank. Yippee.
The computer is more than I was expecting to pay, and more than I actually budgeted. I got a better deal than with Dell however, so it was worth the extra. I'll just have to do some creative financing..like, no costco trip, no little items of clothing that are needed/wanted. I'm determined to take that Tarot class though. I think I can squeek by for the week :) Also, tonight, trip down to Ikea for the desk. I'm not going to be able to get the chair, but its cheap enough that I can get it in a couple weeks. No biggie there. I think the desk will help out a lot with the comfort of my current chair (G)
After computer shopping, Bryan and I went to Outback for dinner. YUUMMM. It hit the spot - had desert and everything. Bryan and I chit chatted and caught up on things. I miss him when I don't get to see him. But, his overtime should be done soon. And things should get back to a fairly normal keel. I brought him home to the kitty - whom he promptly blessed with Sehkmet. *ahem* Oh joy....*smirk* And I know she's laughing at me right now. Heh.

Comments

( 11 comments — Drop A Feather )
angiebrat
Feb. 21st, 2002 03:48 pm (UTC)
you know I found out today that Barnes and Noble is going to be having an online Tarot class.. it's not the same I know.. but might be worth checking out if it's cheaper?
onyxangel
Feb. 21st, 2002 03:54 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yeah, I kinda looked at that.....
baphometsangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 09:47 am (UTC)
I understand your plight.

Computers = too much money.

That's why I build my own. I get what I want and dont have to deal with retard salesmen.


I really *hate* retail. I wish I could just will things to my home. Life would be SO much easier if I could just NOT deal with the mass public.
onyxangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 01:28 pm (UTC)
Re:
*chuckles* Yeah well..I don't know *how* to build a computer...and I just don't have the patience to wait on someone else.
baphometsangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 01:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
Bah, it's not that hard.

You could learn very quickly. I have faith.
onyxangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 01:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yes..but then, there's this whole patience issue...28 years, and I still haven't mastered it...
baphometsangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 04:04 pm (UTC)
Re:
psh.

patience is for the weak.

NOW NOW NOW *NOW*
onyxangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 04:17 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol..yay! Someone who thinks like me!
baphometsangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 04:20 pm (UTC)
Re:
Damn right.

I'm irritable, not patient, a goober and damn proud.
onyxangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re:
*laughs*
baphometsangel
Feb. 22nd, 2002 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re:
:-)
( 11 comments — Drop A Feather )

Latest Month

May 2012
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner